Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for January 25th, 2011

The obligatory Oscar Nomination post:

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • 127 Hours (2010): Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
  • Black Swan (2010): Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
  • The Fighter (2010): David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
  • Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • The Kids Are All Right (2010): Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
  • The King’s Speech (2010): Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • The Social Network (2010): Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Darla K. Anderson
  • True Grit (2010): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
  • Winter’s Bone (2010): Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan

No surprises or complaints here. I’m still not convinced by the ten nomination category but it does give a few films like Winter’s Bone and Toy Story 3 a nomination they otherwise probably wouldn’t have got. So where will the Oscar go?

  • My Prediction: The Social Network
  • My Choice: Inception

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)
  • Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
  • Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
  • Colin Firth for The King’s Speech (2010)
  • James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

Still waiting for Biutiful and True Grit to be released in the UK so can’t comment on them yet.

  • My Prediction: Colin Firth for The King’s Speech
  • My Choice: Colin Firth for The King’s Speech

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  • Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone (2010)
  • Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
  • Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

Strong category, the only one I haven’t seen yet on this list is Rabbit Hole.

  • My Prediction: Natalie Portman for Black
  • My Choice: Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
  • John Hawkes for Winter’s Bone (2010)
  • Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
  • Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  • Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (2010)

Again a strong category, The Fighter isn’t out yet but I have seen all the others. I am really pleased and surprised to see John Hawkes make the list.

  • My Prediction: Christian Bale for The Fighter
  • My Choice: John Hawkes for Winter’s Bone

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
  • Helena Bonham Carter for The King’s Speech (2010)
  • Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)
  • Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
  • Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

The King’s speech is the only one I have seen in this category so I will reserve judgment until I see a few more. Really disappointed that Lesley Manville didn’t make the list for Another Year.

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)
  • David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
  • Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech (2010)
  • David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

 

  • My Prediction: David Fincher for The Social Network
  • My Choice: David Fincher for The Social Network

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

  • Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
  • Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech (2010): David Seidler

 

  • My Prediction: Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • My Choice: Inception – Christopher Nolan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

  • 127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

 

  • My Prediction: The Social Network -Aaron Sorkin
  • My Choice: The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
  • The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

 

  • My Prediction: Toy Story 3
  • My Choice: Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)
  • Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)
  • Civilization (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)
  • Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)
  • Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

Unfortunately I am yet to see any of these yet so can’t really comment.

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique
  • Inception (2010): Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech (2010): Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

This one often goes to pretty pictures and not the best photography and lighting.

  • My Prediction: True Grit – Roger Deakins
  • My Choice: Black Swan – Matthew Libatique

Best Achievement in Editing

  • 127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris
  • Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin
  • The King’s Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

 

  • My Prediction: The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
  • My Choice: Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum

Best Achievement in Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
  • The King’s Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

 

  • My Prediction: The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • My Choice: Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

  • 127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell
  • Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

What’s wrong with this list? Where is Daft Punk for Tron Legacy?

  • My Prediction: The Social Network – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • My Choice: The Social Network – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Read Full Post »