Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for February 16th, 2010

Below are the majority of categories for this years BAFTA along with who I think would win and who I would chose to win. All categories have five nominations; the number in brackets denotes the number of nominated films I have seen in that category.

  • BEST FILM (5)
  • Prediction: AVATAR
  • My Choice: THE HURT LOCKER

 

  • OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM (4)
  • Prediction: AN EDUCATION
  • My Choice: FISH TANK

 

  • OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER (2)
  • Prediction: DUNCAN JONES – Director – Moon
  • My Choice: DUNCAN JONES – Director – Moon

 

  • DIRECTOR (5)
  • Prediction: THE HURT LOCKER – Kathryn Bigelow
  • My Choice: THE HURT LOCKER – Kathryn Bigelow

  • ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (4)
  • Prediction: A SERIOUS MAN – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • My Choice: INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – Quentin Tarantino

 

  • ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (4)
  • Prediction: PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – Geoffrey Fletcher
  • My Choice: AN EDUCATION – Nick Hornby

 

  • FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (5)
  • Prediction: THE WHITE RIBBON – Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke (my choice for the Oscars)
  • My Choice: LET THE RIGHT ONE IN – Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson

 

  • LEADING ACTOR (3)
  • Prediction: JEFF BRIDGES – Crazy Heart
  • My Choice: Colin Firth – A Single Man

 

  • LEADING ACTRESS (3)
  • Prediction: CAREY MULLIGAN – An Education
  • My Choice: CAREY MULLIGAN – An Education

  • SUPPORTING ACTOR (3)
  • Prediction: CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Inglourious Basterds
  • My Choice: CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Inglourious Basterds

  • SUPPORTING ACTRESS (5)
  • Prediction: MO’NIQUE – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • My Choice: KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – Nowhere Boy

 

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (5)
  • Prediction: AVATAR – Mauro Fiore
  • My Choice: THE ROAD – Javier Aguirresarobe

 

  • EDITING (5)
  • Prediction: AVATAR – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
  • My Choice: THE HURT LOCKER – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

 

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN (4)
  • Prediction: HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • My Choice: INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

 

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS (4)
  • Prediction: AVATAR – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
  • My Choice: AVATAR

 

  • ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
  • Prediction: CAREY MULLIGAN
  • My Choice: CAREY MULLIGAN

 

I have a similar list drafted for the Oscars but will leave it until closer to Oscar night so I have a chance to see a couple more of the movies.

Read Full Post »