Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for January 29th, 2010

With the Oscar nominations coming out on Tuesday I thought I would get in early with My Oscars 2010. Please note they are what I would nominate and not predictions for what will be nominated. Because I live in the UK some films that will be nominated in the real Oscars aren’t out here yet so do not feature in My Oscars. They include: The Blind Side, Invictus, The Lovely Bones, Precious, A Single Man, Crazy Heart and The Messenger.

My nominations are:

Best Picture

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up In The Air
  • The Road
  • The White Ribbon
  • Public Enemies
  • An Education
  • Watchmen
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Zombieland 

Best Director

  • John Hillcoat (The Road)
  • Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Michael Haneke (The White Ribbon)
  • Zack Snyder (Watchmen) 

Best Actor

  • George Clooney (Up in the Air)
  • Viggo Mortensen (The Road)
  • Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
  • Sam Rockwell (Moon)
  • Tom Hardy (Bronson)

Best Actress

  • Carey Mulligan (An Education)
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist)
  • Penelope Cruz (Broken Embraces)
  • Kirsten Stewart (Adventureland)
  • Alison Lohman (Drag Me To Hell)

 Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Alfred Molina (An Education)
  • Christian McKay (Me And Orson Welles)
  • Colin Firth (Easy Virtue)
  • Jackie Earle Haley (Watchmen)

 Best Supporting Actress

  • Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
  • Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
  • Marion Cotillard (Public Enemies)
  • Mélanie Laurent (Inglourious Basterds)
  • Kristin Scott-Thomas (Easy Virtue) 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Inglourious Basterds
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • A Serious Man
  • The White Ribbon 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Road
  • Up in the Air
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • An Education
  • Watchmen 

Best Foreign Language Film (only taken from submitted films)

  • The White Ribbon (Germany)
  • A Prophet (France)

(These are the only two eligible films that have been screened in the UK)

Best Cinematography

  • Nine
  • Watchmen
  • The Road
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds 

Visual Effects

  • Avatar
  • Watchmen
  • Star Trek
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Terminator Salvation 

Makeup

  • Zombieland
  • Avatar
  • The Road
  • Jenifer’s Body
  • Drag Me To Hell

Original Score

  • The Road
  • Avatar
  • Public Enemies
  • Star Trek
  • Where the Wild Things Are

Costume Design

  • The White Ribbon
  • Avatar
  • Watchmen
  • Public Enemies
  • Coco avant Chanel

Art Direction

  • Moon
  • The White Ribbon
  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Public Enemies

 Best Sound

  • Public Enemies
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Watchmen
  • Star Trek 

I have not compiled nominations in the following categories:

  • Sound Editing
  • Original Song
  • Animated Short Film
  • Live Action Short Film
  • Documentary Short
  • Documentary Feature
  • Animated Feature Film

Read Full Post »